Past Group Members

Post-Doctoral Associates Advised

  1. Dr. Sujit Mondal (1999-2000)                             Scientist at the PPG Industries
  2. Dr. Victor Nemykin (2001-2004)                       Professor and department chair, University of Tennessee Knoxville
  3. Dr. Ganesh H. Naik (2005-2006)                       Associate professor, Program Director, College of St. Mary, Omaha NE.
  4. Dr. Barbara Serli-Mitasev (2005-2006)           Not holding a professional position.
  5. Dr. Bernd Hammann (2007-2008)                    Scientist at Bosch, Germany.
  6. Dr. Peter Chovanec (2007-2011)                         Details unknown.
  7. Dr. Igor Pimkov (2009-2014)                              US Army, Solvay Inc.
  8. Dr. Jennifer McGarry (2017-present)

 

Graduate (Ph.D.) Students Advised

    1. Breeanna Mintmier (Ph.D., 2020)
      Postdoctoral Researcher West Virginia University
    2. Sara Dille (Ph.D., 2019)
      Senior Chemist, LSAI Laboratories
    3. John Thomas (Ph.D., 2016)
      Labgistics Group, Boston, MA
    4. Sean Pawlowski (Ph.D., 2014)
      Gran Master of Ceremonies (2nd VP) Alpha Chi Sigma
    5. Benjamin Mogesa (Ph.D., 2014)
      Assistant Professor, LaRoche College
    6. Courtney Sparacino-Watkins (Ph.D., 2011)
      Ass. Research Professor, UPMC
    7. Eranda Perera (Ph.D., 2008)
      Sr. Research Scientist CDC, Pittsburgh
    8. Brian Kail (Ph.D., 2006)
      Scientist at DOE (NETL) laboratory
    9. Raghvendra Sengar (Ph.D., 2004)
      Product Sales Specialist – Metrohm USA Inc
    10. Walter Rogers (Ph.D., 2003)
      Deceased as a faculty at University of Virginia

Graduate (MS) Students Advised

  1. Archana Nigam (MS 2004)                                        Director – Managed Care, Baylor Genetics, TX
  2. Ganna Polshyna (MS, 2003)                                      Res. Asst. Univ. of Manitoba–Canada
  3. Matt Moore (MS 2000)                                               Project Manager at CH2MHILL, Denver, CO.
  4. Antoinette Peterson (MS 2015)                                 Allegheny County Coroner Off, Pittsburgh, PA
  5. Aria Parangi (MS 2016)                                              Construction Inspector, NY City

 

Undergraduate Research Students Advised

  1. Thy Nguyen (BS Chemistry 2020)
  2. Nayeon Cho (BS Chemistry 2020)
  3. Joseph Cassell (BA Chemistry 2018)                          D.O. at Marian University
  4. Stephen Ratvasky (BS-Hons, w/thesis)                     Ph.D. Student at Indiana University
  5. Mohammad AlHigaylan (UG, senior)                       UPMC
  6. Lindsay Loughner (UG, junior)                                  Duquesne University
  7. Joshua Kotchey (UG, junior)                                       Duquesne University
  8. Antoinette Peterson (BS- Hons, w/thesis 2014)      Allegheny County Coroner Off, Pittsburgh, PA
  9. Andrew Adams (BS, 2013)                                           Ph.D. Graduate from Yale U
  10. Samih Nassif (BS- Hons, w/thesis 2012)                   MD residency at Tafts U
  11. Kristin Deibler (BS-Hons, w/thesis 2012)                 Postdoc, U Washington
  12. David Vaccarello (BS-Hons, w/thesis 2012)             Postdoc NIST
  13. Lauren Marbella (BS-Hons., w/thesis 2009)           Asst. Prof. Columbia U
  14. Hao Vu (BS 2009)                                                          Chemist, Medical Device Co
  15. Lawrence Blume (BS 2007)                                         Consultant, RTI
  16. Michael Kitz (BS 2006)                                                MD, practicing medicine
  17. Rukiya Ali (BS)                                                               Details unknown
  18. Laura Brown (BA)                                                          Details unknown
  19. Mahlet A Woldetsadik (BS, Converse College)        Details unknown
  20. Jonathan Millar (BS 2004)                                          MD/Ph.D., practicing medicine
  21. David Yankura (BS)                                                       MD, practicing medicine
  22. Jeremy Snodgrass (BA)                                                Details unknown
  23. Mike Smith (BS 2003)                                                  JD, practicing law
  24. Tina Bhatnagar (BS, 2002)                                          DO, practicing medicine
  25. Steven Gattuso (BS, 2002)                                           Details unknown
  26. Kristin Bathgate (BS 2002)                                          Details unknown
  27. Tricia Tobin (BS 2001)                                                  Details unknown
  28. Scott Davie (BS 2001)                                                   HS teacher and Principal, Titusville
  29. Kate Welt (BA, 2001)                                                    Details unknown
  30. Suzanne Denti (BS 2001)                                             DO, practicing medicine
  31. Evan O’Neil (BS 2000)                                                 Non-profit organization at NY
  32. Michael Burchianti (BS 1999)                                     Details unknown

 

High-School Research Students Advised

  1. Katie O’Malley (HS, Su 2014)
  2. Charles Thorton (HS, Su 2012, and 2013)
  3. Ian Carroll (HS, Su 2010)                  
  4. James Claybourne (HS, Su 2009)      
  5. Alex Nunley (HS, Su 2005 and 2006)
  6. Sarine McKenzie (HS, Su 2015-2016)
  7. Jeremiah Jones (HS, 2015-2016)
  8. Feven Welde (HS, Su 2018-2019)
  9. Hermone Welde (HS, Su 2020)
  10. Aissatou Mbengue (HS, Su 2020)